Anna Barth

Choreographic Works / Collaborations (selection)

 

2017

Daruma`s Shadow
Solo-Performance, Kawasaki Art-Festival 2017,   Kawasaki Daishi - Japan

For Emmi
with Steve Nickel - e-bass, Cafe Kanon - Kasugai - Aichi - Japan

Cult_Mutation - A Performance
with Claudia Risch - bass clarinet + flute, Francis Heery – Computer + Objects
, Villa Kult - Berlin

2016

Lay down your shadow onto the sundials ...
Solo-Performance with Claudia Risch - Live-Sound, Ingo Schneider - Light + Shadow, TanzRaum Berlin

Avec la Dordogne
Solo-Performance, at the opening of the exhibition "Les Volet Bleus" of Thomas von Arx, with Thomas von Arx - Live-Sound, at the banks of the Dordogne - Saint-Seurin-de-Prats- France

Presence_Absence Anna B. & Company, TanzRaum, Berlin Neukölln

2015

43200 Seconds long durational performance for big ensemble, music, dance and visual operations, Ensemble Exploratorium Berlin and DanceArt Lab, St.Johannes-Evangelist Church, Berlin Mitte

Participation in Verortungen 1, performancebühne berlin, concept Dragana Cukavac

Space. Shift. Rising #2 with Sanja Majic´- dance with fire, Ivana Vezilic´- spoken word, Marina Mimoza - DJ / sampling, Claudia Risch – bass clarinet, flute, Anna Barth - dance Mostar World Music Art Festival, Club Aleksa Mostar

Iventory Improvisation-Series – Performance-Experience in Discourse with Bettina Mainz, Janine Schneider, Dance / Discourse

2014

Space. Shift. Rising #1 Cross Reality – Performance at the exhibition of works by Misaki Yurina, Yoshiya Hirayama, Shiroh Shikano

LOVEvolution//Ying-Yang with Performance_Collective Mostar

beHearted with Claudia Risch, live-sound, Artfestival 48 Hours Neukölln

Colour of Silence Behind the Movement Festival, ACUDarthouse Berlin Mitte

Danse Macabre Anna B. & Company, Pilgerhalle Lübeck

2013
pictures
Passage Anna B. & Company, Klosterruine Mitte, International Sound-Art- Festival Berlin
2012
pictures
Improvisation International – Anna Barth & Matthias Schwabe – Exploratorium Berlin

2011


pictures

Inbetween with the DanceArt Lab Ensemble Berlin and Sarotti Instant, NACHTUNDNEBEL 2011, Berliner Stadtmission Neukölln

Full Moon | High Noon over Minato
The International Art Exhibition at HABU Harbor, Izu-Oshima Island in Tokyo
with Thomas von Arx – live-sound

pictures




pictures

Study 1 - Improvisations on Evolution
Long museum night - Museum of Natural History
DanceArt Lab Anna Barth in collaboration with the Exploratorium Berlin


Ensemble: Ana Carbia, Birgit Hülsemann, Nina Rohlfs, Claude Draude, Susanne Hermann, Sabine Lenke, Kea Regina Pantel, Anna Barth

Long museum night - rotes Rathaus
Ensemble: Birgit Hülsemann, Nina Rohlfs, Claude Draude, Susanne Hermann, Sabine Lenke, Kea Regina Pantel, Anna Barth

2010...gazing then at the grove of the night...
NACHTUNDNEBEL 2010 - Berliner Stadtmission
with Thomas von Arx - prepared slides, live-sound
Claude Draude - light/projection
Remembering Space
Positions - 50 Years GEDOK Berlin
Künstlerhaus Bethanien
with Thomas von Arx – live-sound
picturesA inner Place of Space
To-Be
| Tokyo-Berlin Communication Art
a multi disciplinary exhibition with artists from Tokyo and Berlin
Freies Museum Berlin
with Thomas von Arx – live-sound
picturesFREQUENZEN # 3  - In Memoriam Kazuo Ohno
Exploratorium Berlin
DanceArt Lab Ensemble: Ana Carbia, Claude Draude, Susanne Hermann
Barbara Bachinger – voice
Thomas von Arx - live-sound
pictures

VOYEURS LÉGITIMES – a window-piece
FieldResearchFestival_Culture 2010 Berlin
Akademie der Künste – Pariser Platz
DanceArt Lab Ensemble: Ana Carbia, Birgit Hülsemann, Nina Rohlfs, Claude Draude, Susanne Hermann, Kea Regina Pantel, Anna Barth

Improvisationes with the Dinosaur
Museum for Natural History
with Thomas von Arx – live-sound
Michael Korn - trombone

2009
pictures

Bones of the Earth
theater
forum Kreuzberg, Berlin

with Ana Carbia - dance
Thomas von Arx - stage / live sound
Klaus Wiesner - light
Ulrike Solbrig - video
Barbara Bachinger - photography
Production: DanceArt Lab Berlin




pictures


pictures




pictures

Berlin + Tokyo COMMUNICATION ART
Higure 17-15 cas, Yanaka Tokyo
www.kunstfaktor.de

BoneMeditation for Tokyo
Thomas von Arx - live sound

Finissage
BoneMeditation #3

Tomohiro Hatori - floral sculpture
Thomas von Arx - live sound

Improvisation for Nagasaki 
with Yoshito Ohno and finger doll of Kazuo Ohno

picturesTrio Yanaka
with Akemi Kogure, Hiroko Ohishi – performance
Tomohiro Hatori - floral sculpture
Ikeuchi Kowa - photography
Jun Iwasaki, Thomas von Arx - live-sound
TanzArt Labor, Berlin
BoneMeditation #1
with Ana Carbia, Birgit Hülsemann, Nina Rohlfs - Dance
Thomas von Arx – live sound
2008Improvisation for Neukölln
Foyer Saalbau Neukölln
with Ana Carbia - dance
Thomas von Arx - sound-scape
Improvisation for Moabit
Kunstfaktor Moabit, Berlin

with Ana Carbia - dance
Thomas von Arx - sound-scape
Improvisation # 3
Galerie Gedok Stuttgart

with Ana Carbia, Birgit Hülsemann - dance,
Thomas von Arx - sound-scape
TRIO
Genezareth Church,
Art-Festival 48 hours Neukölln, Berlin
with Ana Carbia, Birgit Hülsemann (dance),
Thomas von Arx (sound-scape)
2007Orpheus / Blicke
Concert Hall at the Gendarmenmarkt, Berlin

Interdisciplinary Project of the Gedok Berlin,
with Mayako Kubo, Susanne Stelzenbach (composition),
Gisela Weimann (visuals)

 

Nocturne II
Cremonia, Tokyo, Japan
with Satoko Fujii – piano
Natsuki Tamura – trumpet
Hiroko Ohishi – dance


pictures 

BodyTimeStream
Art-Festival 48 Hours Neukölln, Berlin
Schillerpromenade Neukölln

with Thomas von Arx – sound-sculpture
Eckhard Roth – light

2006

Zikadengesänge
Tanz-und Theaterwerkstatt, Ludwigsburg
Thomas von Arx – light

 

Improvisations I
Wedding Salon Berlin
with Fine Kwiatkowski, Yukiko Nakamura – dance
Willehad Grafenhorst – electronics

 

Improvisations II
Stralau 68 Berlin
with Marcelo Aguirre – percussion, voice
Thomas von Arx - sound-ritual

 

TimeShift
GEDOK-Synopse 06; Willy-Brandt-Haus, Berlin
with Janine Schneider – dance
Thomas von Arx - sound-ritual

 

Tre di Tre
Antica Fornace Laterizi, Serra de Conti/Italy
with Andrea Morandi – percussion
Thomas von Arx – sound-ritual

2005
pictures

Song of Cicada
National Dancetheater, Budapest
with the Bálványos Ensemble
Bálványos Judit – alto saxophone, percussion
Varga Zsolt – soprano/tenor saxophone, percussion
Thomas von Arx - space-sculpture, projection
Mária Tatai – light


pictures 

Zikadengesänge
Ballhaus Naunynstrasse Berlin
with dem Bálványos Ensemble
Bálványos Judit – alto saxophone, percussion
Varga Zsolt – soprano/tenor saxophone, percussion
Thomas von Arx - space-sculpture

 

Untitled
Montecassiano, Italy
“communicatione decentrante”
with Andrea Morandi – percussion

 

7. Stations
Musicultura Festival Macerata, Italy
with Andrea Morandi – percussion

 

Fragrance
Museum of Fine Arts Budapest
Improvisations to the sculptural work of Magdalena Abakanowicz
with the Bálványos Ensemble
Bálványos Judit – alto saxophone, percussion
Varga Zsolt – soprano/tenor saxophone, percussion
Thomas von Arx – light

 

Dialog
Cremonia, Tokyo, Japan
with Satoko Fujii – piano
Natsuki Tamura – trumpet

 

Bottom
modell:raum, Kunstfaktor Berlin-Mitte
with Marcelo Aguirre – percussion, voice
Thomas von Arx – light

 

Dantes Canto No.V
modell:raum, Kunstfaktor Berlin-Mitte
with Sergio Marcelli – voice live transmission via phone
Thomas von Arx - projection 

2004

DREAMPLAYS
National Dancetheater Budapest
with the Bálványos Ensemble
Bálványos Judit – alto saxophone, percussion
Varga Zsolt – soprano/tenor saxophone, percussion
Thomas von Arx - space-sculpture, projection

 

Divine Instinct
transform'azioni 04, theatro furio camillo, Rom
with Andrea Morandi – percussion
Thomas von Arx – projection

 

Aqua Flux
Theatro Alfieri di Montemarciano, Ancona, Italy
with Caterina Fantoni – dance
Andrea Morandi – percussion
Thomas von Arx – light, sculpture

 

Light-Body-Voice-Sound-Piece
Art-Project Fuge III, Siedlung-Grünau, Zürich
with Marcelo Aguirre – percussion, voice
Thomas von Arx - installation, light

2003
pictures

untouchable
Theater am Halleschen Ufer, Berlin
with Marcelo Aguirre – percussion, voice
Thomas von Arx – space-sculpture, projection

 

Prelude & Fuge
Artus Theater Budapest
with the Bálványos Ensemble
Mária Tatai – light
Thomas von Arx - space-sculpture, projection

pictures Travelog
Kunstprojekt Fuge I, Siedlung-Grünau, Zürich
with Bálványos Judit  - Altsaxophon/Perkussion,
Varga Zsolt - Tenor-Sopransaxophon/Perkussion,
Thomas von Arx - space-sculpture, projection

 

Stationen I
Kunstprojekt Fuge II, Siedlung-Grünau, Zürich
with Birgit Hülsemann – dance
Marcelo Aguirre – percussion, voice
Thomas von Arx – light, projection

 

Stations II
Ancona@Berlin, University of Engineering Ancona, Italy
with Andrea Morandi – percussion
Dario Boldrini – light

2002
pictures

Unwritten II
Session House, Tokyo, Japan
with Satoko Fujii – piano
Natsuki Tamura – trumpet
Thomas von Arx – performance, installation

 

Eros-Ion
ARX-ART, Berlin-Mitte
with Thomas von Arx – performance, installation
Nada B.Doellen – spoken word
Marcelo Aguirre – percussion, voice

 

Soma
Ballhaus Naunynstrasse, Berlin
with Marcelo Aguirre – percussion, voice
Thomas von Arx – space-sculpture

2001

Dream
KuLe, Berlin-Mitte
with Satoko Fujii – piano
Natsuki Tamura – trumpet

2000

13th moon
Ballhaus Naunynstrasse, Berlin
with Satoko Fujii – piano
Natsuki Tamura – trumpet
Andreas Boguth – light

1999

Unwritten I
Ako Studio Harajuku, Tokyo, Japan
with Satoko Fujii - piano
Kazuko Furuya – voice, drums

 

Moonstring Javis Center Plaza, New York City
with Sean Meehan – percussion
Tamio Shiraishi – alto saxophone

1998
pictures

Bird
Trash Live Event at Shinjuku City, Tokyo, Japan

1997
pictures

Fire under the Earth
S.T Spot, Yokohama, Japan
Terpsichore, Tokyo, Japan

1996

Clearing I
At the wall,  Adalbertstrasse, Berlin-Kreuzberg
with Christine Choo – dance
Martin Schönemann – spoken word
Pia Maria - prep. Piano

1995

The Dream or a Few Small Cuts
Kazuo Ohno Studio, Kamihoshikawa, Japan
Vision Mazer Theatre, New York City

1994
pictures

Just a Dance
S.T Spot, Yokohama, Japan
with Fujio Ishikawa – sumi-e, brush-painting

 

Cityscape
Schoenberg Dancecycle, Dia Center for the Arts, New York City
Duet with Yoko Yamanaka

1993

Solo Evening of Dance
Alwin Nikolais & Murray Louis Dance Lab, New York City
3 years diploma

1992

Rewritten Bodies
P.S 122, New York City
with Keith Duncan – spoken word

1991

In Frankie's Suit Alwin Ailey Dance Center, New York City

To top